CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Marc A. Romano
Apogee Customs & Trade Consulting, Inc.
23 Vernon Drive
Cheektowaga, NY 14225

RE: The tariff classification of four window blind fabrics from various countries

Dear Mr. Romano:

In your letter dated March 10, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Louver-Lite (Canada) Limited. Five window blind fabric sample swatches accompanied your request.

Item #1 Basix Black Out is a dyed plain weave fabric, said to be woven of textured polyester filament yarns and coated with a vinyl-based compound. The fabric is covered on one side with what appears to an inner black layer (as seen in cross section) and a milk-white top layer which is visible to the naked eye. The information provided indicates a weight of 196 g/m² for the woven layer and 214 g/m² for the coating, with a total weight of 410 g/m². Your submission indicates that the fabric will be imported in widths of 205 centimeters.

Item #2 Fairy Tale is a plain weave fabric printed with colorful fairy tale designs, said to be woven of textured polyester filament yarns and coated with a vinyl-based compound. The fabric is covered on one side with what appears to an inner black layer (as seen in cross section) and a milk-white top layer which is visible to the naked eye. The information provided indicates a weight of 196 g/m² for the woven layer and 214 g/m² for the coating, with a total weight of 410 g/m². Your submission indicates that the fabric will be imported in widths of 200 centimeters.

The applicable subheading for Item #1 Basix Black Out and Item #2 Fairy Tale will be 5903.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, other than those of heading 5902: with poly(vinyl chloride): of man-made fibers: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem.

Item #3 Collina is a jacquard weave fabric of yarns of different colors, said to be woven of polyester filament yarns. This fabric has been laminated to a plain weave fabric said to be composed of polyester and cotton fibers. Sandwiched between the two outer fabric layers is a middle layer, said to be an ethylene vinyl acetate multi-layer film, which is visible in cross section. The weights provided are: 230 g/m² for the base weight and 140 g/m² for the coating, with a total weight of 370 g/m². Your submission indicates that the fabric will be imported in widths of 205 centimeters.

The applicable subheading Item #3 Collina will be 5903.90.2500, HTSUS, which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, other than those of heading 5902: other: of man-made fibers: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem.

Item #5 Voile FR is a white plain weave fabric, said to be woven of polyester staple yarns and coated with a clear plastic material, which is not visible to the naked eye. Your submission indicates that the fabric weighs 200 g/m2 and will be imported in widths of 205 centimeters.

The applicable subheading for Item #5 Voile FR will be 5512.11.0090, HTSUS, which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic staple fibers: containing 85 percent or more by weight of polyester staple fibers: unbleached or bleached, other. The duty rate will be 12% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The rate of duty provided is the rate applicable when the product is made in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Item #4 Sheer. Please provide the following information:

Please confirm the type of weave for these items. If an item is constructed using more than one type of weave, please enumerate each weave.

For fabrics containing polyester filament yarns, please state the percentage by weight of textured vs. non-textured yarns.

For fabrics containing both staple and filament yarns, please state the percentage by weight of the staple vs. filament yarns.

If the imported item is laminated or otherwise made up of two or more fabrics, please provide separate information for each layer.

Please provide two samples of each style at least 18 inches square, which include at least one selvage (from selvage to selvage if possible).

For plastics or rubber/textile combinations, please provide by percentage the absolute weights and relative weights of the fabric vs. the coating layers.

For plastics or rubber coatings, indicate the type of material, and provide the specific name of any plastic or rubber materials (i.e., PVC, PU, SBR, nitrile, etc.).

Please provide information from the manufacturer indicating whether the coating consists of compact or cellular plastic.

In the future, to facilitate and expedite the rulings process, please group ruling requests by similar items.

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division